Forum Index
Recalling Concordia's Past
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Searching for Laura Brackmann

Post new topic   Reply to topic Forum Index -> Brackmann family
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Site Admin

Joined: 17 Mar 2009
Posts: 411
Location: Liverpool, NY

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 9:21 am    Post subject: Searching for Laura Brackmann Reply with quote

I have been trying to trace the family of the Laura Brackmann who married my grand uncle John H. L. Kappelmann. Some family histories posted on the Internet, including my Kappelman family tree, had incorrectly identified her as Laura Doris Brackmann, daughter of G. F. and Doris (Meineka) Brackmann. Checking various records more closely would have revealed this error. As pointed out by Gerald Nierman (a grand nephew of Laura Doris), that Laura remained single all of her life. Some of you may remember her living at 306 Main St. in Concordia. She was born in 1878, died in 1951, and is buried in St. Paul's Cemetery. (See G. F. Brackmann Tombstone.)

John H. L. and Laura Kappelman were buried in St. Matthew's Cemetery, Ernestville, MO. The tombstone is shown on Find A Grave at John H L Kappelmann Tombstone. Note that it lists her date of birth and death as 1876 and 1968. Laura's Social Security death record can be found at giving her exact date of birth (Dec 19 1876) and death (Jul 15, 1968). [Note. Laura died in Kansas while living her latter years there with her daughter Verna Kessner.]

The incorrect association of Laura (Brackmann) Kappelman to the family of G. F. and Doris Brackmann appears to stem from some erroneous information in Marty Brunetti's Tombstone Inscriptions of Lafayette County listing for her. (See excerpt below.) As noted earlier, she was not the daughter of G. F. and Doris. Another reason this could not be is that they had another daughter Emelie born several months earlier in 1876.

Records for Laura before her marriage are a bit difficult to find, especially with no 1890 census records. In the 1880 census shown below, the most likely entry is in the family of Henry P. "Brockmann". (Note the misspelling of the surname.) Laura's age indicates that she was born in 1876. Henry P.'s wife Charlotte Frerking is missing from this listing because she died in 1880. Charlotte's younger cousin Christine was working as a housekeeper for the family.

When looking at the St. Paul's Church baptismal records, no Laura can be found in that time period. However, there was a "Sophie Charlotte Laura Brackman" baptized on Jan.28, 1877. Since Laura was born in late December 1876, this would a reasonable time for her baptism. In the 1900 census listing for the John H. L. Kappelmann family, she is listed as “Laura C”. She apparently changed her given name to Laura Charlotte from her christened name. Therefore, one might conclude that Laura nee Brackmann Kappelmann was the daughter of Henry P. and Charlotte Brackmann.

If there are any descendants of Henry P. and Charlotte that have more family information, I would appreciate finding out more about the family. [Loberta Runge's Frerking Family History has incomplete information for this family and missed Laura as a daughter.]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Forum Index -> Brackmann family All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group